Schedule


Friday

Final version

TIME HALL 1 HALL 2 HALL 3 HALL 4

08.00

Halls will be opened
09:00 - 9:30 Welcome ceremony,
important announcements and
presentation of the instructors
     
09:30 - 09:50

Guided warm up in HALL 1 / Yoga

Judith Rudolf-Scholik

10.00 - 11.50

Get into the flow, but do it slow

(Rapier)

Karl Rapp

Free to play The Civilian's Sabre
(Stickfighting)
Alexander Zalud/Elisabeth Orion
Wallerstein's combat wrestling
(Wrestling)
Elias Flatscher/Špela Šalamon
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch Break
13.00 - 13:50 The context of your source - care about it!
(Lecture)
Marcus Hampel
Free to play Meet and chat with the instructors half free to play / half talk about IFHEMA 
with  Falko and Matyas
14.00 - 15.50 In the clinch with dagger
(Dagger)Alwin Goethals/Detlev Schops
Free to play It's a trap!
(Longsword)
Cor Kronenburg
Characteristics of the I.33
(Sword & buckler)
Herbert Schmidt
16.00 - 17.50 The buckler in Bolognese swordplay
(Sidesword)
Francesca Terminiello
Fight books around the world
(Lecture)
Daniel Jaquet
Stuff about the staff
(Staff)
Roman Vučajnk
Mastering Christmanns military sabre style
(Sabre)
Marcus Hampel
19:15 FIRST guided tour from the hostel to the evening restaurant
19:45 SECOND guided tour from the hostel to the evening restaurant

Saturday

Final version

TIME HALL 1 HALL 2 HALL 3 HALL 4
09.00 Halls will be opened
09.30 - 09.50

Guided warm up in HALL 1 / Yoga

Judith Rudolf-Scholik

10.00 - 11.50 Keeping the "Vor"
(Longsword)
Stefan Dieke
Free to play

I.33 a ward in your ear
(Sword and buckler)
Dave Rawlings

Pugilism – Old English Boxing
(Pugilism)
Alexander Kiermayer/Christoph Reinberger

12.00 - 13.00 Lunch Break

13.00 - 13.50

Italian knife and shepherd's staff
(Demonstration)
Senol Özgen/Christian Simanek

Free to play  Meet and chat with the instructors  Free to play 
14.00 - 15.50 65 ways to disarm your opponent
(Langes Messer)
Hans Heim/Martin Enzi
Free to play 

Counterthrusts in Rapier
(Rapier)
Florian Fortner/Julian Schrattenecker

Italian rapier: Nicoletto Giganti
(Rapier)
George Zacharopoulos
16:00 - 16:45 Tournament semi finals sabre & special surprise tournament
in a row Tournament semi finals longsword
in a row Tournament finals
19.15 FIRST guided tour from the hostel to the evening restaurant
19.45  SECOND guided tour from the hostel to the evening restaurant

Sunday

Final version 

TIME HALL 1 HALL 2 HALL 3 HALL 4
09.00 Halls will be opened
09.30 - 09.50

Guided warm up in HALL 1 / Yoga
Judith Rudolf-Scholik

10.00 - 11.50 Italian knife fighting 
(Knife)
Senol Özgen/ Christian Simanek
Free to play Control Matters
(Longsword/Langes Messer)
Falko Fritz
Asymmetrical fights during Viking era
(Spear/axe & shield)
Laure Bornier
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch Break
13.00 - 13.50

Historical rule-sets in HEMA competitions
(Lecture) 
Matt Galas

14.00 - 16.00

Understanding the reasons behind vom Tag devices
(Longsword)
Andrea Conti

Free to play  How to kill a pirate?
(Sabre)
Julien Garry
Basic dynamics and some core techniques from Luis Godinho's montante
(Montane)
Jan Gosewinkel 
17.00  Official End of the event
18.00 Halls, wardrobes and location must be empty!
20.00 Meeting at the evening restaurant - NO GUIDED TOURS

Download PDF

Download the schedule (final version!).